Kensington Watches
Aston Martin Quartz 38mm Mens Watch Blue Dial

Tap the image to enlarge

Aston Martin

Aston Martin Quartz 38mm Mens Watch Blue Dial

Ref. MTIH1F504

Among our 31 Aston Martin watchesThis watch£250
Premium
See more premium options

Stepping up in Aston Martin's range

Price range £99 to £450 across 31 Aston Martin watches in stock.

A 38mm case in IP gunmetal recycled stainless steel houses a light blue dial patterned after Aston Martin's radiator grille, with baton markers and the Wings logo. The matching gunmetal bezel carries an engraved Aston Martin logo. At roughly 10.2mm thick, the case wears relatively flat on the wrist. The recycled stainless steel bracelet, approximately 18mm wide, features a central stripe and fastens with a folding clasp. A screwed caseback and 100m water resistance complete a sports-oriented build.

Reference
MTIH1F504
Brand
Aston Martin
Case size
38mm
Case material
Stainless steel
Case shape
Round
Dial
Blue
Crystal
Mineral
Movement
Quartz
Water resistance
100m
Bracelet / strap
Stainless steel bracelet
Strap colour
Silver
Clasp
Folding clasp
Lume
Super-LumiNova
Retailer
Goldsmiths
Additional specifications
Weight
125g
Learn more about Aston Martin

Aston Martin has built cars since 1913, when Lionel Martin and Robert Bamford set up in London, and the name has carried a particular kind of British grand touring ever since.

The watches are a licence rather than a workshop. Aston Martin does not make movements or cases; it signed a long-term agreement with Timex Group in 2025, with the first watch and jewellery collections arriving that autumn. Timex holds similar licences for several names sold well above its own price point.

What you are buying is the design language rather than the engineering: chronograph layouts, tachymeter bezels and colours lifted from racing liveries, on quartz movements at a price a long way below the cars. Judged as accessible motorsport-styled watches they do that job well; judged as watchmaking they are a licensed accessory, and worth knowing as such.

1913
Founded in London by Lionel Martin and Robert Bamford.
1948
The DB series begins under David Brown's ownership.
2021
Returns to Formula 1 as a works team.
2025
Signs its watch and jewellery licence with Timex Group.
2025
First licensed watch collection reaches retailers.

All Aston Martin watches

Also in 2 collections

This watch appears in Stainless Steel Watches (2,994) and Blue Dial Watches (826).

Temporarily out of stock

Goldsmiths is not currently taking orders for this reference. Last listed as available on 19 August 2026. Stock is checked nightly and this page updates when it returns.

Out of stock

What the specifications mean

Strengths

  • 100m water resistance covers swimming and watersports
  • 38mm suits most wrists
  • Luminous hands and markers for low light
Best forSwimmingEveryday wear

Aston Martin Quartz 38mm Mens Watch Blue Dial alternatives

Watches from other brands at a similar price, style and size, so you can see what else your budget can buy.

Quartz 38mm Mens Watch Blue Dial compared with 2 alternatives from other brands
SpecificationThis watchQuartz 38mm Mens Watch Blue DialMTIH1F504SeikoSSB419P1 Chronograph Bracelet Watch - W24166SSB419P1RotaryGB05500/30 Heritage Bracelet Watch - Limited Edition - W13246GB05500/30
Price£250£249£209
Case size38mm39.5mm38mm
Water resistance100m100m100m
MovementQuartzQuartzQuartz
StrapStainless steel braceletStainless steel braceletStainless steel bracelet
This watch
  • Wears larger
  • Costs less

Your new watch

Frequently asked questions, and things you should know about this watch

Can I swim with it?

Yes. At 100m it is rated for swimming and snorkelling, though not for diving.

Water resistance explained

Will the glass scratch?

It can, over time. Mineral glass handles daily wear but will pick up fine scratches that sapphire would not.

Sapphire, mineral and acrylic compared

Does it need a battery?

Yes. It is quartz, so expect a battery change every two to three years at a jeweller.

Quartz, automatic and solar compared

Is it a men's or women's watch?

Listed as men's, though at 38mm it sits in the range that suits anyone.

More Aston Martin watches like the Quartz 38mm Mens Watch Blue Dial

In stock, and close on style and price