Kensington Watches
Emporio Armani Diver AR11339 Men's Watch – 42mm Blue Dial Stainless Steel

Tap the image to enlarge

Emporio Armani

Emporio Armani Diver AR11339 Men's Watch – 42mm Blue Dial Stainless Steel

Ref. AR11339

Among our 338 Emporio Armani watchesThis watch£149
Premium
See more premium options

Stepping up in the same colour and case shape

Price range £90 to £399 across 338 Emporio Armani watches in stock.

A 42mm round stainless steel case, 11mm thick, houses a blue sunray dial with index hour markers and the Emporio Armani eagle at twelve o'clock. Luminous silver-tone hands and a date window at three o'clock with magnifier lens complete the face. The unidirectional rotating bezel carries a blue and red insert in the classic diver's two-tone arrangement. The 316L stainless steel bracelet runs at a 22mm lug width and fastens with a push-button deployment clasp incorporating a diver-style safety latch. Mineral crystal and a screw-down case back support 100 metres of water resistance.

Reference
AR11339
Brand
Emporio Armani
Case size
42mm
Case thickness
12mm
Case material
Stainless steel
Case shape
Round
Dial
Blue
Crystal
Mineral
Bezel
Unidirectional rotating
Movement
Quartz
Functions
Date
Water resistance
100m
Bracelet / strap
Stainless steel bracelet
Strap colour
Silver
Clasp
Deployant clasp
Lume
Luminous
Retailer
WATCH & WATCH
Learn more about Emporio Armani

Giorgio Armani launched Emporio Armani in 1981 as a younger, more accessible line beneath the main label. Watches followed under licence, and since 2000 they have been produced by Fossil Group, which holds the manufacturing and distribution rights.

The watches are fashion accessories rather than horological objects, and the house does not claim otherwise. Movements are bought-in quartz and Japanese automatic calibres, cased in designs that follow the clothing line's aesthetic: muted palettes, clean dials, and a preference for restraint over ornament.

That restraint is the appeal. Where much of the licensed-fashion category reaches for size and shine, Emporio Armani generally does not, and the better references in the line are quietly proportioned watches at prices well under the Swiss entry point.

1975
Giorgio Armani founds his fashion house in Milan.
1981
Emporio Armani launches as a diffusion line.
2000
Fossil Group takes over watch production under licence.

All Emporio Armani watches

Also in 6 collections

This watch appears in Back in Stock (4,077), Stainless Steel Watches (3,051), Blue Dial Watches (845), Sports Watches (726), Dive Watches (518) and Dive Watches Under £300 (97).

What the specifications mean

Strengths

  • 100m water resistance covers swimming and watersports
  • Luminous hands and markers for low light
  • Sits in the lower half of Emporio Armani's range as we list it
Best forSwimmingEveryday wear

Emporio Armani Diver AR11339 alternatives

Watches from other brands at a similar price, style and size, so you can see what else your budget can buy.

Diver AR11339 Men's Watch – 42mm Blue Dial Stainless Steel compared with 2 alternatives from other brands
SpecificationThis watchDiver AR11339 Men's Watch – 42mm Blue Dial Stainless SteelAR11339MaseratiR8853108005 Potenza Collection Men's WatchR8853108005Michael KorsMK5976 Bradshaw Ladies Watch Silver/GoldMK5976
Price£149£149£149
Case size42mm42mm43mm
Water resistance100m100m100m
MovementQuartzQuartzQuartz
StrapStainless steel braceletMesh braceletStainless steel bracelet
This watchClosely matchedClosely matched

Your new watch

Frequently asked questions, and things you should know about this watch

Can I swim with it?

Yes. At 100m it is rated for swimming and snorkelling, though not for diving.

Water resistance explained

Will the glass scratch?

It can, over time. Mineral glass handles daily wear but will pick up fine scratches that sapphire would not.

Sapphire, mineral and acrylic compared

Does it need a battery?

Yes. It is quartz, so expect a battery change every two to three years at a jeweller.

Quartz, automatic and solar compared

Is it a men's or women's watch?

Listed as men's.

Cheapest place to buy

WATCH & WATCH is the only UK retailer we track stocking this reference, so there is nothing to compare it against today.

More Emporio Armani watches like the Diver AR11339

In stock, and close on style and price