Kensington Watches
Hugo Boss Skymaster 1513836 Men's Watch – 44.0mm Blue Dial Stainless Steel

Tap the image to enlarge

Hugo Boss

Hugo Boss Skymaster 1513836 Men's Watch – 44.0mm Blue Dial Stainless Steel

Ref. HB1513836

Among our 125 Hugo Boss watchesThis watch£189
Premium
See more premium options

Stepping up in the same colour and case shape

Price range £79 to £399 across 125 Hugo Boss watches in stock.

A 44mm round case in blue ionic-plated stainless steel gives the Skymaster a fully committed monochromatic look, carried through to the Milanese mesh bracelet, which fastens with a sliding hook buckle. The case runs 11mm thick and the bracelet measures 22mm at the lug. The blue dial carries Arabic numeral indices, luminous hands, and subdials for the chronograph — measuring to 30 minutes — and a 24-hour indicator alongside a date display. A mineral crystal sits over the dial. Power comes from a Seiko VR33 quartz movement, and the watch is water resistant to 50 metres. Total weight is 110 grams.

Reference
HB1513836
Brand
Hugo Boss
Case size
44mm
Case thickness
11mm
Lug width
22mm
Case material
Blue PVD
Case shape
Round
Dial
Blue
Crystal
Mineral
Movement
Quartz
Calibre
Seiko VR33
Functions
Chronograph, Date
Water resistance
50m
Bracelet / strap
Mesh bracelet
Strap colour
Blue
Clasp
Buckle
Lume
Luminous
Retailer
Watch Enclave
Additional specifications
Weight
110g
Warranty
2 years
Learn more about Hugo Boss

Hugo Boss was founded as a clothing manufacturer in Metzingen in 1924. The modern company is a global fashion house, and its watches are produced under licence by Movado Group.

The watch line reflects the clothing: German minimalism, sparse dials, brushed steel, and a general absence of decoration. Movements are quartz or bought-in automatic. These are not manufacture watches and are not presented as such.

Within the licensed-fashion category, the design discipline is better than most. The dials are legible, the proportions are usually sensible, and the styling holds up rather than dating quickly.

1924
Hugo Boss founded in Metzingen as a clothing manufacturer.
1970
The BOSS menswear brand launches.
2005
Movado Group begins producing Hugo Boss watches under licence.

All Hugo Boss watches

Temporarily out of stock

Watch Enclave is not currently taking orders for this reference. Last listed as available on 7 September 2026. Stock is checked nightly and this page updates when it returns.

Out of stock

What the specifications mean

Strengths

  • Luminous hands and markers for low light

Worth knowing

  • 50m suits rain and handwashing, not swimming
  • 44mm sits at the larger end
Best forTiming thingsEveryday wear
Less suited toSwimmingSmall wrists

Your new watch

Frequently asked questions, and things you should know about this watch

Can I swim with it?

Showering yes, swimming no. 50m covers splashes and brief immersion, but a swimming stroke generates well above the pressure that figure describes.

Water resistance explained

Will the glass scratch?

It can, over time. Mineral glass handles daily wear but will pick up fine scratches that sapphire would not.

Sapphire, mineral and acrylic compared

Does it need a battery?

Yes. It is quartz, so expect a battery change every two to three years at a jeweller.

Quartz, automatic and solar compared

What size strap does it take?

22mm. Any strap of that width will fit, and on most modern watches quick-release bars make the swap a two-minute job with no tools.

Is it a men's or women's watch?

Listed as men's.