Kensington Watches
Hugo Boss Lucy 22mm X 24.5mm Ladies Watch

Tap the image to enlarge

Hugo Boss

Hugo Boss Lucy 22mm X 24.5mm Ladies Watch

Ref. 1502785

Among our 125 Hugo Boss watchesThis watch£179
Premium
See more premium options

Stepping up in the same dial colour

Price range £79 to £399 across 125 Hugo Boss watches in stock.

A rectangular tank case in gold-tone ionic plated stainless steel, slim at 6.5 mm thick and just 22 mm wide, with faceted edges that catch the light. The green dial carries a sunray brushed finish, a clean two-hand layout with no hour markers, and the BOSS logo positioned at twelve o'clock. The five-link bracelet shares the same gold-tone plating in a mix of polished and brushed finishing, fastening with a push-button deployment clasp. A Seiko VJ20 quartz movement sits inside, with water resistance to 30 metres.

Reference
1502785
Brand
Hugo Boss
Case size
24.5mm
Case material
Gold PVD
Case shape
Rectangular
Dial
Green
Crystal
Mineral
Movement
Quartz
Calibre
VJ20
Water resistance
30m
Bracelet / strap
Stainless steel bracelet
Strap colour
Gold
Clasp
Deployant clasp
Retailer
Goldsmiths
Additional specifications
Warranty
2 years
Learn more about Hugo Boss

Hugo Boss was founded as a clothing manufacturer in Metzingen in 1924. The modern company is a global fashion house, and its watches are produced under licence by Movado Group.

The watch line reflects the clothing: German minimalism, sparse dials, brushed steel, and a general absence of decoration. Movements are quartz or bought-in automatic. These are not manufacture watches and are not presented as such.

Within the licensed-fashion category, the design discipline is better than most. The dials are legible, the proportions are usually sensible, and the styling holds up rather than dating quickly.

1924
Hugo Boss founded in Metzingen as a clothing manufacturer.
1970
The BOSS menswear brand launches.
2005
Movado Group begins producing Hugo Boss watches under licence.

All Hugo Boss watches

Also in 6 collections

This watch appears in Back in Stock (4,338), Watches Under 37mm (1,677), Women's Watches (1,574), Gold Watches (655), Rectangular & Square Watches (443) and Green Dial Watches (432).

Manufacturer’s guarantee

Hugo Boss Lucy alternatives

Watches from other brands at a similar price, style and size, so you can see what else your budget can buy.

Lucy 22mm X 24.5mm Ladies Watch compared with 2 alternatives from other brands
SpecificationThis watchLucy 22mm X 24.5mm Ladies Watch1502785GuessGW0931L2 Pixie Stone Set Bracelet Watch - W96385GW0931L2BurberryBU9407 25mm Gold Case Leather Ladies' WatchBU9407
Price£179£175£169
Case size24.5mm25mm25mm
Water resistance30m30m30m
MovementQuartzQuartzQuartz
StrapStainless steel braceletStainless steel braceletLeather strap
This watchClosely matchedClosely matched

Your new watch

Frequently asked questions, and things you should know about this watch

Can I swim with it?

No. At 30m it will survive rain and handwashing, but not submersion of any kind.

Water resistance explained

Will the glass scratch?

It can, over time. Mineral glass handles daily wear but will pick up fine scratches that sapphire would not.

Sapphire, mineral and acrylic compared

Does it need a battery?

Yes. It is quartz, so expect a battery change every two to three years at a jeweller.

Quartz, automatic and solar compared

Is it a men's or women's watch?

Listed as women's.

Cheapest place to buy

Goldsmiths is the only UK retailer we track stocking this reference, so there is nothing to compare it against today.

More Hugo Boss watches like the Lucy

In stock, and close on style and price