Kensington Watches
Emporio Armani Gianni Classic AR1721 Men's Watch – 43mm Grey Dial Stainless Steel

Tap the image to enlarge

Emporio Armani

Emporio Armani Gianni Classic AR1721 Men's Watch – 43mm Grey Dial Stainless Steel

Ref. AR1721

Among our 338 Emporio Armani watchesThis watch£149
Premium
See more premium options

Stepping up in Emporio Armani's range

Price range £90 to £399 across 338 Emporio Armani watches in stock.

A two-tone stainless steel case, 43mm across and 12mm thick, combines silver and rose gold PVD plating throughout. The grey gradient dial carries chronograph sub-dials and a date window positioned between four and five o'clock, with luminous hands and indexes for low-light legibility. Mineral glass sits over the dial, and a solid snap-on caseback closes the case. The two-tone bracelet, tapering from 22mm at the lugs, fastens with a push-button butterfly deployment clasp. Water resistance is rated to 50 metres.

Reference
AR1721
Brand
Emporio Armani
Case size
43mm
Case thickness
11mm
Lug width
20mm
Case material
Rose gold PVD
Case shape
Round
Dial
Grey
Crystal
Mineral
Movement
Quartz
Functions
Chronograph, Date
Water resistance
50m
Bracelet / strap
Stainless steel bracelet
Strap colour
Two-tone
Clasp
Deployant clasp
Lume
Luminous
Retailer
WATCH & WATCH
Learn more about Emporio Armani

Giorgio Armani launched Emporio Armani in 1981 as a younger, more accessible line beneath the main label. Watches followed under licence, and since 2000 they have been produced by Fossil Group, which holds the manufacturing and distribution rights.

The watches are fashion accessories rather than horological objects, and the house does not claim otherwise. Movements are bought-in quartz and Japanese automatic calibres, cased in designs that follow the clothing line's aesthetic: muted palettes, clean dials, and a preference for restraint over ornament.

That restraint is the appeal. Where much of the licensed-fashion category reaches for size and shine, Emporio Armani generally does not, and the better references in the line are quietly proportioned watches at prices well under the Swiss entry point.

1975
Giorgio Armani founds his fashion house in Milan.
1981
Emporio Armani launches as a diffusion line.
2000
Fossil Group takes over watch production under licence.

All Emporio Armani watches

Also in 4 collections

This watch appears in Chronograph Watches (1,171), Two-Tone Watches (456), Rose Gold Watches (257) and Grey Dial Watches (239).

What the specifications mean

Strengths

  • Luminous hands and markers for low light
  • Sits in the lower half of Emporio Armani's range as we list it

Worth knowing

  • 50m suits rain and handwashing, not swimming
  • 43mm sits at the larger end
Best forTiming thingsEveryday wear
Less suited toSwimmingSmall wrists

Emporio Armani Gianni Classic AR1721 alternatives

Watches from other brands at a similar price, style and size, so you can see what else your budget can buy.

Gianni Classic AR1721 Men's Watch – 43mm Grey Dial Stainless Steel compared with 2 alternatives from other brands
SpecificationThis watchGianni Classic AR1721 Men's Watch – 43mm Grey Dial Stainless SteelAR1721Michael KorsMK5606 Gold-Tone Bradshaw Chronograph Ladies WatchMK5606Hugo Boss1530467 Take Off Stainless Steel Blue Dial Bracelet Watch - W454671530467
Price£149£149£149
Case size43mm43mm43mm
Water resistance50m50m50m
MovementQuartzQuartzQuartz
StrapStainless steel braceletStainless steel braceletStainless steel bracelet
This watchClosely matchedClosely matched

Your new watch

Frequently asked questions, and things you should know about this watch

Can I swim with it?

Showering yes, swimming no. 50m covers splashes and brief immersion, but a swimming stroke generates well above the pressure that figure describes.

Water resistance explained

Will the glass scratch?

It can, over time. Mineral glass handles daily wear but will pick up fine scratches that sapphire would not.

Sapphire, mineral and acrylic compared

Does it need a battery?

Yes. It is quartz, so expect a battery change every two to three years at a jeweller.

Quartz, automatic and solar compared

What size strap does it take?

20mm. Any strap of that width will fit, and on most modern watches quick-release bars make the swap a two-minute job with no tools.

Is it a men's or women's watch?

Listed as men's.

Cheapest place to buy

WATCH & WATCH is the only UK retailer we track stocking this reference, so there is nothing to compare it against today.

More Emporio Armani watches like the Gianni Classic AR1721

In stock, and close on style and price