Kensington Watches
Tommy Hilfiger Trent 1791051 Men's Watch – 46mm Grey Dial Leather

Tap the image to enlarge

Tommy Hilfiger

Tommy Hilfiger Trent 1791051 Men's Watch – 46mm Grey Dial Leather

Ref. 1791051

Among our 160 Tommy Hilfiger watchesThis watch£169
Premium

Sits in Tommy Hilfiger’s upper tier here — more premium than three quarters of the Tommy Hilfiger watches we list, which start at £80.

Price range £80 to £239 across 160 Tommy Hilfiger watches in stock.

A 46mm round case in black-toned stainless steel gives this watch a substantial presence on the wrist, sitting around 14mm deep. The grey dial carries three subdials showing day, date, and a 24-hour display, with luminous hands and markers for low-light readability. A mineral crystal sits over the dial, and a black leather strap on a 22mm lug closes with a pin buckle. Water resistance reaches 50 metres. The whole watch weighs around 91g.

Reference
1791051
Brand
Tommy Hilfiger
Case size
46mm
Case thickness
13mm
Lug width
22mm
Case material
Black PVD
Case shape
Round
Dial
Black
Crystal
Mineral
Movement
Quartz
Functions
Date
Water resistance
50m
Bracelet / strap
Leather strap
Strap colour
Black
Clasp
Buckle
Lume
Luminous
Retailer
Watch Enclave
Learn more about Tommy Hilfiger

Tommy Hilfiger founded his label in New York in 1985, building it on American preppy sportswear — nautical stripes, red-white-and-blue, collegiate references. The watches are produced under licence by Movado Group.

They follow the clothing closely: large legible dials, silicone and steel bracelets, and frequent use of the house colour palette. Movements are quartz throughout at the volume end of the range.

These are accessible fashion watches. They are not attempting horological credibility, and their appeal is styling and price rather than mechanics.

1985
Tommy Hilfiger launches his label in New York.
2001
Movado Group begins producing the watch line.
2010
PVH Corp acquires the brand.

All Tommy Hilfiger watches

Also in 5 collections

This watch appears in Back in Stock (3,707), Stainless Steel Watches (2,794), Leather Strap Watches (912), Watches 44mm and Over (706) and All Black Watches (266).

International shipping available

What the specifications mean

Strengths

  • Luminous hands and markers for low light
  • One of Tommy Hilfiger's more premium watches

Worth knowing

  • 50m suits rain and handwashing, not swimming
  • 46mm is a large watch with real presence
Best forFormal wear
Less suited toSwimmingSmall wrists

Tommy Hilfiger Trent 1791051 alternatives

Watches from other brands at a similar price, style and size, so you can see what else your budget can buy.

Trent 1791051 Men's Watch – 46mm Grey Dial Leather compared with 2 alternatives from other brands
SpecificationThis watchTrent 1791051 Men's Watch – 46mm Grey Dial Leather1791051Emporio ArmaniAR1894 Silver Chronograph Men's WatchAR1894RotaryGS03021/05 Aviator Chronograph Blue Strap Watch - W13262GS03021/05
Price£169£169£155
Case size46mm46mm46mm
Water resistance50m50m50m
MovementQuartzQuartzQuartz
StrapLeather strapStainless steel braceletLeather strap
This watchClosely matchedClosely matched

Your new watch

Frequently asked questions, and things you should know about this watch

Can I swim with it?

Showering yes, swimming no. 50m covers splashes and brief immersion, but a swimming stroke generates well above the pressure that figure describes.

Water resistance explained

Will the glass scratch?

It can, over time. Mineral glass handles daily wear but will pick up fine scratches that sapphire would not.

Sapphire, mineral and acrylic compared

Does it need a battery?

Yes. It is quartz, so expect a battery change every two to three years at a jeweller.

Quartz, automatic and solar compared

What size strap does it take?

22mm. Any strap of that width will fit, and on most modern watches quick-release bars make the swap a two-minute job with no tools.

Is it a men's or women's watch?

Listed as men's.

Cheapest place to buy

Watch Enclave is the only UK retailer we track stocking this reference, so there is nothing to compare it against today.

More Tommy Hilfiger watches like the Trent 1791051

In stock, and close on style and price